Development of novel technology for prevention of mastitis using nanotechnology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nochi Tomonori  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10708001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋吉 一成  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90201285)
澤田 晋一  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50444104)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords黄色ブドウ球菌 / 乳房炎 / 抗体 / 増殖阻害 / in vitro / ウシポリクローナル抗体 / ナノテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Staphylococcus aureus is a major pathogen that occasionally causes subclinical mastitis associated with huge economic losses to the dairy industry. We generated S. aureus-specific bovine IgG antibodies (anti-S. aureus) that directly inhibited bacterial growth in vitro. Inhibition depended on specificity for anti-S. aureus. An in vitro culture study using S. aureus strain JE2 and its deletion mutant JE2ΔSrtA, which lacks the gene encoding sortase A, revealed that the effect of anti-S. aureus was sortase-A-independent. Sortase A is involved in the synthesis of cell-wall-associated proteins. Thus, other surface molecules, such as membrane proteins, cell surface polysaccharides, or both, may trigger the inhibition of bacterial growth by anti-S. aureus. Together, our findings contribute insights into developing new strategies to further improve the available mastitis vaccine by designing a novel antigen on the surface of S. aureus to induce inhibitory signals that inhibit bacterial growth.