Identification and analysis for the function of maternal factors using CRISPR/Cas system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AOKI Fugaku  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20175160)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords母性因子 / 初期発生 / 初期胚 / CRISPR/Cas9 / RNAシーケンス / ノックアウト / 卵 / CRISPR/Cas
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop the experimental system using RNA sequence and CRISPR/Cas9 to identify the maternal factors involved in the regulation of preimplantation development. First, we selected the genes which are specifically expressed in oocytes and whose encoding mRNAs are rapidly degraded after fertilization. Second, we chose 4 genes from those genes and made a deletion in them by CRISPR/Cas9. In one of these 4 genes, a deletion caused unusually tight chromatin structure in the oocytes and 1-cell stage embryos. Thus, we have developed the useful system to identify the maternal factors.