Development of a novel proteinic adjuvant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Goto Yasuyuki  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (50553434)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsワクチン / アジュバント / MRP14
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myeloid-related protein 14 (MRP14) is a protein expressed by immune cells including neutrophils and macrophages. In this study, we produced a recombinant MRP14 using an E. coli expression system and examined for its immunostimulatory activities and potency as an adjuvant for a flu vaccine. MRP14 displayed stimulatory activity on MΦ in vitro. It was revealed that MRP14 can serve as an agonist for multiple TLRs. Mice inoculated with a flu vaccine + MRP14 showed higher antibody titers than those with the vaccine alone. These suggest that MRP14 is a promising proteinic adjuvant.