Project/Area Number |
26660250
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Integrative animal science
Research Institution | Kinki University (2015) Osaka University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGATA Kazuo 近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (10361312)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | DNAメチル化 / 細胞評価 / メチロー / ライブセルイメージング / DNAメチル化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In 2014-2015, we elucidated that intensity and intra-nucleic pattern of methylated DNA were dynamically changed during cellular differentiation by using ES cells and preimplantation embryos. With these data, we have reported and published in Stem Cell Report Journal. In 2015-2016, by improving the above "long-term and high-resolution live-cell imaging technology", we determined the experimental conditions to capture and quantify the processes of colony formation of ES cells from single cell and of germ cell formation from ES cell.