The relationship between skeletal muscle fiber type and muscle satellite cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNOYA WATARU  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20404056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUMI RYUICHI  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (40250493)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨格筋 / 筋線維タイプ / 筋衛星細胞 / Cre/loxpシステム / 運動トレーニング / タモキシフェン / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Composition of skeletal muscle fiber types affects meat quality such as nutritional and physicochemical properties. Here, we tested whether muscle satellite cells could affect muscle fiber type composition. We completed the introduction of the transgenic mouse strain which enables muscle satellite cells ablation induced by Tamoxifen injection. We also found the muscle fiber type composition was altered by muscle injury and regeneration, suggesting muscle satellite cells could affect the muscle fiber type composition after regeneration.