Studies on mechanism of schizont formation of gut parasitic coccidian protozoa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Naotoshi  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (70355171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Matsubayashi Makoto  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (00321076)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords獣医学 / 原虫感染症 / シゾント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chicken coccidiosis is caused by Eimeria spp. is characterized by watery or hemorrhagic diarrhea, resulting in death in severe cases. E. tenella is recognized as the most significant pathogen in the genus. We compared the differential transcription in the Eimerian parasitic stage sporozoite of virulent and precocious strains to gain biological insight into the pathogenicity and precocity. Approximately 90% of the reads from both strains were mapped to the genome, and 16,630 estimated transcript regions were identified. Genes related to proteases, cell attachment proteins, mitochondrial proteins, and transporters were most strongly upregulated in the virulent strain. The expression of genes associated with cell survival, development, or proliferation was strongly upregulated in the precocious strain. These findings suggest that virulent strains survive long before invasion and invade actively/successfully into host cells, whereas proliferative processes appear to affect precocity.