Functional expressions of mammalian vomeronasal receptors for screening pheromones in transgenic Caenorhabditis elegans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Tetsuro  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (20202377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 雅雄  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20392144)
若林 篤光  岩手大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30332498)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフェロモン / 線虫 / 受容体 / 嗅覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pheromones are bioactive compounds which release innate behavior and control physiological and reproductive statuses in conspecific species. In this study, we tried to develop a functional expression system of mammalian V1Rs for the identification of pheromones in transgenic Caenorhabditis elegans (C. elegans). In C. elegans, G protein coupled receptors including olfactory receptors are mainly expressed in AWA, AWB and AWC chemosensory neurons. We generated two transgenic C. elegans expressing 7 or 5 of 24 V1Rs of domestic cats in AWB neurons whose activations induce avoidance behavior in the C. elegans. In behavioral bioassays using lipids extracted from urine of estrous female cats, the two transgenic C. elegans significantly avoided the lipids, while wild type C. elegans did not display avoidance behavior toward the lipids. These results suggest that feline V1Rs are functionally expressed in AWB neurons of the transgenic C. elegans.