Study on birth separation of mammals using CRISPR / Cas 9 system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Minami Naojiro  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (30212236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 武人  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (30332878)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords産み分け / CRISPR/Cas9 / ゲノム編集 / ノックイン / Crispr/Cas9 / 性染色体 / 受精阻害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, using the Crispr / Cas 9 system, which is a genome editing technique developed in recent years, we knock-in genes that inhibit fertilization on sex chromosomes and inhibit fertilization of sperm having this gene, and aimed to develop technologies that enable birth separation. For this time, we planned the creation of male individuals having the desired gene in the X chromosome and not being able to fertilize sperm with X chromosome, that is, producing only male. As a result, genes were inserted in 3 lineage males, but male individuals bearing only males could not be obtained. Mating experiments are continuing also in other male lines, and in the recombinant female lines, a lineage of male recombinant mice is going to be established by crossing with wild type males.