Studys on the origin of domestic horse using Kazakhstan native horse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KUNIEDA TETSUO  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (80178011)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IBI Takayuki  岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70335305)
Research Collaborator TOZAKI Teruaki  公益財団法人競走馬理化学研究所, 専門役
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords在来家畜 / 遺伝的多様性 / ミトコンドリアDNAD / Y染色体 / 在来馬 / カザフスタン / マイクロサテライトマーカー / ミトコンドリアDNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kazakhstan native horse has been expected to retain the genetic influences of ancestral wiled horse. In the present study, therefore, we investigated the genetic characteristics of the native horse population of Kazakhstan. We determined haplotypes of mitochondrial DNA and Y chromosome, as well as genotypes of several functional genes associated with particular traits of horse in 106 Kazakhstan native horses. The results of mitochondrial DNA haplotypes indicated that the population retains high level genetic diversity and unique genetic features in maternal lineage. On the other hand, the results of Y chromosomal haplotypes indicated relation with the common European breeds in paternal lineage. The genotypes of genes associated with gait, physical performance, and withers height suggested that the population has not been under strong selective pressure on these traits.