Generation of muscular dystrophy model miniature pigs using CRISPR/Cas9 system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ono Etsuro  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00160903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA MASATOSHI  静岡県畜産技術研究所, 中小家畜研究センター, 研究統括監 (70501443)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) URADE YOSHIHIRO  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10201360)
KAWARASAKI TATSUO  東海大学, 農学部, 教授 (70500247)
IWAMORI NAOKI  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (70647362)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / 筋ジストロフィー / 疾患モデル / マイクロミニブタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD) is an X-linked lethal muscle disorder caused by mutations in the Dmd gene encoding Dystrophin. DMD model animals, such as mdx mice and canine X-linked muscular dystrophy dogs, have been widely utilized in the development of a treatment for DMD. Here, we have tried to generate Dmd-mutated micro-miniature pigs using CRISPR/Cas9 systems. To introduce mutations in the micro-miniature pig Dmd gene, located in the X chromosome, we predicted the sequence of exons based on information of the pig Dmd gene, designed two sgRNAs targeting exon 23 of the pig Dmd gene, and simultaneously injected the plasmids, sgRNAs and/or Cas9 proteins into zygotes. Total 7 trials were performed to generate Dmd-mutated micro-miniature pigs using CRISPR/Cas9 systems. In the 6th trial, three piglets were born, but one of them died after their birth due to a severe cardiac deformity. Unfortunately, no mutation was observed in the piglets.