Spleen mesenchymal cells incorporated into the pancreatic microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
GOITSUKA RYO  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 教授 (50301552)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords間葉系細胞 / 幹細胞 / 再生 / 発生 / 微小環境 / 免疫 / 脾臓 / 膵臓 / 再生医学 / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tlx1 is an essential transcription factor for spleen organogenesis. We have demonstrated by genetic lineage-tracing of Tlx1-expressing cells and their progeny using Tlx1CreER-Venus;Rosa26-tdTomato mice that Tlx1 deficiency causes these cells to be incorporated into the dorsal pancreatic mesenchyme, where they give rise to desmin- and vimentin-positive cells scattering around the endocrine, exocrine and ductal cells. By using the embryonic gut organ culture system, we observed that Tlx1-expressing descendants expanded in spleno-pancreatic mesenchyme through the mesenchyme overlying the stomach from the posterior to anterior direction. In contrast, individual cells of the Tlx1-deficient spleno-pancreatic mesenchyme appeared to migrate randomly. These findings suggest that the Tlx1-deficient progeny derived from precursors, in which Tlx1 was transcriptionally activated, fail to move out from spleno-pancreatic mesenchyme, thus being misallocated to the dorsal pancreas.