Genetic basis of mating behavior in Drosophila prolongata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Takashi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (70301223)
Research Collaborator SETOGUCHI Shiori  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 大学院生
KUDO Ayumi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 大学院生
HITOSHI Yurika  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 大学院生
YANG Bin  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords交尾行動 / 行動進化 / テナガショウジョウバエ / 配偶行動 / イントログレッション / 遺伝子座マッピング / SNP解析 / ショウジョウバエ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insects are able to change their behavior in response to their own physiological state and surrounding environment. However, genetic basis that control this response is not known. Wide variation in behavior has been detected among isofemale strains of Drosophila prolongata. In this study, genetic analysis was conducted to identify the responsible loci for male courtship behavior and female mating receptivity. As a result, the position of a major locus contributing to female receptivity was narrowed down to the 2.5 Mb region on an autosome.