Study for development of elastic silk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAMADA Yasushi  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (70370666)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシルク弾性率制御 / シルク繊維 / ペプチド / 引っ張り試験 / 細胞培養 / QCM / エレクトロスピニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some disturbing molecules, which are to inhibit the formation of the crystal structure in silk fibroin fiber, were designed and synthesized for controlling the modulus of silk fiber in order to use the silk fibroin materials in tissue engineering field as the cell scaffold for soft tissue reconstitution.A novel peptide, RP3R-15, was able to decrease the tensile modulus of the electrospun fibroin nano-fiber non-woven mat. A single fiber of several transgenic fibroins which are contained the crystal regions with various length and number were evaluated the tensile and compressive modulus. However no effects were observed in this study.