Purification and identification of a novel PTTH receptor in Bombyx mori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University (2015-2016)
Nagoya University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Mizoguchi Akira  愛知学院大学, 教養部, 教授 (60183109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 宏誌  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60202008)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords昆虫 / 前胸腺刺激ホルモン / 受容体 / カイコガ / 精製
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A putative PTTH receptor on the plasma membrane of the silkmoth prothoracic glands (PGs) was detected by Western blotting. The conjugate of this protein with PTTH had Mr of 120kDa and was not detected in any tissues other than the PGs. To purify this protein, the PGs were incubated with His-tagged PTTH, and the PTTH and receptor were linked to each other with a cross-linker, followed by solubilization with detergent. The resultant conjugate was successfully affinity-purified using magnetic beads for His-tag isolation, although the purity was still insufficient for sequence analysis. We tried to use immunoprecipitation for further purifying the PTTH-receptor conjugate without success.