Biomimetic water and oil selective open capillary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishii Daisuke  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60435625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦田 千尋  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (40612180)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords表面・界面物性 / 液体輸送 / 高分子構造 / 構造機能材料 / 生体模倣 / 油水分離 / 表面濡れ特性 / 接触角 / 表面張力 / 動的濡れ性 / 表面修飾 / 微細構造 / 流路 / 水輸送 / オイル輸送 / 分離プロセス / 生物模倣 / 分離 / 水油分離 / バイオミメティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop novel liquid transport systems with high efficiency and selectivity by structural optimization and wettability control. We fabricated a series of water channels on silicon wafer by photolithography mimicking those on legs of Ligia exotica. These channels are able to transport oil against gravity with its surface oleophilicity just like Ligia exotica uptake water. In addition, these channels turn out to uptake water after surface oxidation by vacuum UV light irradiation. This suggests that surface structures of these channels enhance the inherent wettability of the surface and combining surface chemistry with surface structure enables these channels to transport a variety of liquids. Moreover, it was revealed that channels have both hydrophilic and oleophilic regions can separately transport oil and water upward from a mixture of oil and water.