Novel system to produce highly functional proteins as protein inclusion in Escherichia coli.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Toru  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (30313555)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsBacillus thuringiensis / 4AaCter-tag / Cry4Aa / Cry46Ab / 大腸菌 / タンパク質凝集体形成 / タンパク質生産 / ペプチドタグ / 凝集体形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
4AaCter is a peptide-tag derived from mosquitocidal Cry4Aa toxin, and fusion with this tag facilitate formation of the protein inclusion in Escherichia coli. In this study, through the analyses using various truncated mutants of 4AaCter-tag, two domains (MIF1 and 2) that related to formation of protein inclusion were identified in the amino acid stretch of 4AaCter. Our data suggested that MIF domains polymerize by binding itself and/or each other, and facilitate formation of protein inclusion. In addition, proteins (designated as P49 and P50) which may be related to the formation of protein inclusion were detected in Escherichia coli proteins. In this study, the potency of 4AaCter-tag was investigated to prepare the formulation of insecticidal Cry46Ab toxin. Application of 4AaCter-tag yielded excellent results, including increase in the production level, simplification of the product purification and high toxicity against Culex pipiens larvae.