Development of long term preservation for silkworm resources using CAS theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Banno Yutaka  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (50192711)
Research Collaborator FUKUMORI Hirohisa  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 学術研究員 (40774592)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカイコ / 長期保存 / ガラス化凍結 / CAS冷却 / 卵 / 生殖巣 / エリサン / シンジュサン / 凍結保存 / 生殖巣凍結 / 卵巣 / 精巣 / 胚子 / 精子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effectiveness of CAS freezer was studied from the point of using long-term preservation of silkworm. It was examined using fertilized egg and testis. In fertilized eggs, the effect of CAS freezer was a bit recognized, but it was judged not to contribute to practical application. There was no effect on testis freezing. Therefore, changing the method to achieve the purpose, freezing the embryo vitrified, and tested its effect. It was shown that silkworm embryos survive even after vitrified freezing, proceeding development and hatching. However, they could not eat mulberry leaves. They survived even after freezing, and the growth progressed until hatching, so it was judged that there was a possibility of achieving the purpose by examining the conditions in the future.
As second study, we evaluated the availability of the cryopreservation, which developed in the silkworm by using frozen ovary, for eri and ailanthus silkworms,and recognized positive results for both insect gonads.