Dying marker of host insects which induces the emergence of parasitoid wasp larvae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Yoichi  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (50164926)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Hitoshi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords昆虫 / 寄生蜂 / 脱出誘導 / 生理活性因子 / 宿主アワヨトウ / 脱出誘導因子 / 神経節 / 瀕死マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Female wasps of parasitoid Cotesia kariyai oviposit several tens of eggs into the host larvae of armyworm Pseudaletia separata at each parasitization and the wasp larvae emerge from their hosts almost simultaneously about 10 days after parasitization. We found that wasp larvae initiated their emergence from the posterior part of the host larvae tightly ligated at arround the middle of their abdomen shortly before the wasp emergence. Since the wasp emergence was found to be induced by a host hemolymph factor, we performed the purification and characterization of the factor. The structure of the purified active factor was determined by LC-MS/MS and NMR analyses. Furthermore, we confirmed that the active factor was secreted from hemocytes. The results of a series of incubation experiments suggested that the secretion of the active factor from hemocytes was induced by a novel factor secreted from brain-9th abdominal ganglion.