Application of the gene knockout method using CRISPR / Cas system to the hemipteran insect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2016)
National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yukiko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門 昆虫制御研究領域, 主任研究員 (80414944)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATTORI Makoto  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 加害・耐虫機構研究ユニット, 研究専門員 (60370673)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCRISPR / ツマグロヨコバイ / Nephotettix cincticeps / Parental RNAi / parental RNAi
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I tried CRISPR / Cas 9 in Nephotettix cincticeps (Hemiptera: Cicadellidae). RNA was injected into adult females, and genome modification in the next generation larvae was expected. It is the same method as parental RNAi, therefore, parental RNAi method was confirmed to be effective in N. cincticeps ( Arch Insect Biochem Physiol. 91:152-164.). CRISPR / Cas9 was performed on female adults using NcLac1S (a salivary gene) and NcLac2 (an epidermal laccase gene), and the genomic DNA of the next generation larvae was checked, but unfortunately no deletion or modification was observed.