Molecular mechanisms underlying UV reflecting wax production in the light blue dragonflies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Futahashi Ryo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (50549889)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトンボ / 体表構造 / 紫外線反射 / 体色変化 / シオカラトンボ / 体表微細構造 / 構造色
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Male of the light blue dragonfly Orthetrum albistylum changes the body color from light brown to light blue in the maturation process. We found that this color transition is attributed to the changes of the wax-based surface nanostructures, which coincides with strong UV reflection and water repellency. We also identified seven components of UV reflecting wax, and confirmed that the synthesized wax also had UV reflection and water repellency abilities.