Study on the role of uncharacterized enzymes belonging to glycoside hydrolase family 131 in biomass degradation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tonozuka Takashi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50285194)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA MAKOTO  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (30447510)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオマス / 担子菌 / 糖質加水分解酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on enzymes belonging to glycoside hydrolase family 131, CcGH131A and CcGH131B, from a basidiomycete, Coprinopsis cinerea. A heterologous expression system of CcGH131A using Pichia pastoris was constructed, and the crystal structure of CcGH131A in a complex with ligand was determined. The cDNA of CcGH131B was cloned, and a heterologous expression system of CcGH131A using Escherichia coli was constructed. The protein was crystallized and the structure was determined. An experiment using fluorescence spectroscopy was performed to analyze the interaction between the proteins and polysaccharides. The results suggest that the substrate specificities of CcGH131A and CcGH131B are expected to be markedly different.