Developing rice with increased saccharification efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Ko  名古屋大学, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 特任助教 (10456618)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイネ / 細胞壁 / 糖化性 / キシロース / セルロース / リグニン / 変異体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I aimed to identify new molecular factors that influence saccharification efficiency (SE) in rice. By screening 215 rice mutants, I identified two lines, 122 and 108, with improved SE. Reduced xylan and ferulic acid within the cell wall of line 122 were probable reasons of improved SE. Line 108 showed reduced levels of thioglycolic-released lignin; however, the amount of Klason lignin was comparable to the wild-type, indicating that structural changes had occurred in the 108 lignin polymer which resulted in improved SE. Positional cloning revealed that the genes responsible for improved SE in 122 and 108 were rice CONSTITUTIVE PHOTOMORPHOGENIC 1 (OsCOP1) and GOLD HULL AND INTERNODE 1 (GH1), respectively, which have not been previously reported to influence SE. The screening of mutants for improved SE is an efficient approach to identify novel genes that affect SE, which is relevant in the development of crops as biofuel sources.