Project/Area Number |
26660279
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | イソフラボン / カフェイン / 根分泌物 / ダイズ / コーヒーノキ / 生物間コミュニケーション / 放射性化合物 / 植物代謝物 / 寿命 / マメ科植物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Plants secrete various metabolites into the rhizosphere, accounting for 10-40% of photosynthates. The fate and dynamics of these metabolites in the rhizosphere remain to be elucidated largely due to the difficulty in analysis of metabolites and the effects of microbes. In this study, we used isoflavones secreted from soybean roots, and caffeine secreted from coffee roots as model metabolites to analyze the fate and dynamics of metabolites in the rhizosphere. We found that the secretion of isoflavones dynamically changes during the growth of soybean, and the fate of isoflavones in the rhizosphere depends on the form of isoflavones. We also found that caffeine fosters mycoparasitic activity of Tricoderma against various phytopathogens.