Project/Area Number |
26660280
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Minami Eiji 京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教 (00649204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂 志朗 京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (50205697)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 低温プラズマ / セルロース / リグノセルロース / 油脂 / バイオマス / 再生可能エネルギー / プラズマ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Decomposition of biomass was studied in glow discharge plasma at low temperatures. As a result, oleic acid and lignocellulosic materials (paper filter and Japanese cedar) were found to be decomposed even at near room temperature. Lignocelluloses were completely decomposed into gaseous products such as carbon dioxide, hydrogen and water without producing tar and char fractions. The molecular weight distribution of cellulose did not change even after the treatment in glow discharge plasma. This implies that the decomposition reaction occurs only on the surface of the sample. This study elucidated that the low-temperature plasma process has unique features different from other thermochemical processes and also has enough potential as a biorefinery technology.