| Project/Area Number |
26660281
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
米谷 衣代 (三木衣代 / 三木 衣代(米谷衣代) / 三木 衣代 / 米谷衣代) 龍谷大学, 理工学部, 研究員 (50618593)
上船 雅義 名城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90559775)
小澤 理香 京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 研究員 (90597725)
仲島 義貴 京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 研究員 (80322882)
塩尻 かおり 龍谷大学, 農学部, 講師 (10591208)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 移動分散 / 寄生蜂 / 寄主食草 / マイクロサテライトマーカー / アブラナ科植物 / アオムシサムライコマユバチ / モンシロチョウ / 個体群 / コナガサムライコマユバチ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In many cases, parasitic wasps are attracted to host herbivore-infested plant odors. We focused on Cotesia vestalis, a parasitic wasp of diamondback moth larvae, and three crucifer plant species (cabbage, komatsuna and Japanese radish). We examined how the wasp responded to host-infested plant volatiles (HIPVs) of either the same or different plant species when the wasp has experienced HIPVs from one plant species. HIPVs from each plant species differently affected the wasp’s subsequent responses to HIPVs. We also investigated genetic variation among local populations of C. glomerata, a parasitic wasp of cabbage white butterfly larvae throughout Japan. Bayesian cluster analysis revealed two or three genetic clusters across the locations sampled. The pattern of genetic differentiation, estimated from the microsatellite data, indicated a significant level of difference in genetic structure between Hokkaido populations and other populations.