A study on planning methods of greenway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Hioki Yoshiyuki  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (90335505)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords緑道 / 計画 / グリーンインフラストラクチャー / 低環境負荷型交通網 / 生態的回廊 / 安全な交通路 / 災害時の避難路 / 健康レクリエーション / 都市計画 / 自転車道 / 緑地計画 / 環境低負荷型交通網 / 交通安全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to discuss on planning methods of greenways(cycle and pedestrian ways). Cases of greenways in Japan, European and Asian countries were collected and analyzed. In Europe, cycle and pedestrian ways were systematically planned and constracted. Also, function of ecorogical corridors were overlapped on greenways in many cases. Greenways are maldistributed in big cites and less constracted in small local taowns and rural areas. Greenways were constracted systematically only in new towns and bayside residents in Japan. Greenways are constracted along river beds, river banks and disused railroads in city areas.Horizontally,maximum width of passage band was about10m and wider greenways have wider green belts.