Development of effective outdoor exhibition method using location information technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Human Environments
Principal Investigator
Morimura Atsuo  人間環境大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (40340393)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords位置情報 / 屋外展示 / 植物園 / GIS / スマートフォン / Bluetooth / ジオフェンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to contribute to the development and use promotion of the botanical gardens, we focused on smartphone applications utilizing location information technology and analyzed and discussed the possibilities and prospects of overseas case materials.
The push notification by the bluetooth beacon brought a new way of providing information, but it was not suitable from the viewpoint of space use as a botanical garden and the coverage in plant collection / exhibition, and it was shown that conformity was low.
On the other hand, it is considered that providing the database of the collected plant species and enriching it as the content is the most appropriate way to provide information of botanical gardens. However, great effort by volunteers etc. is indispensable for that, and in our country where it is difficult to seek out, we need to explore other means.