Does the plant have an ATG 5- or ATG 7- independent autophagy pathway?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Hiroyuki  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60312625)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオートファジー / 葉緑体 / 老化 / ATG遺伝子 / 栄養リサイクル / 葉の老化 / オルガネラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The core ATG genes which are essential for autophagy in yeast is conserved in all eukaryotic organisms including plants. However, since Arabidopsis mutants which lack core ATG complete their life cycle, the existence of novel autophagy pathways which are different from the conventional-type autophagy. In this study, we examined the existence of ATG-independent novel autophagy pathway in Arabidopsis. We found that the number and size of chloroplasts per cell, which is known to be degraded by autophagy during leaf senescence, decreased in atg5 or atg7 mutants. We also tried to establish novel visualization methods for ATG-independent autophagy pathways in Arabidopsis.