Preparation for PTD-Pin1 and its appllication to stem cell differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Takafumi  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80312239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 千代子  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (80312776)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPin1 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞分化 / 細胞膜透過性Pin1 / TAT-Pin1 / 脂肪細胞 / インテグリン / 酵素 / 分化 / 細胞周期 / 細胞膜透過 / 細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared for (RGD)2-TAT-Pin1 as an novel Protein transduction domain (PTD)-Pin1 consisting of 2 of Arg-Gly-Asp(RGD)motif that binds to the integrin α5β1 expressing on mesenchymal stem cell membranes at the N-terminal end, trans-activator of transcription (TAT)and Pin1. Function of Pin1 was evaluated with the Pin1-knockout ASC clone prepared from the Pin1-/-;p53-/- mouse. The differentiation of ASCs into adipocytes was significantly improved by (RGD)2-TAT-Pin1. The effect of (RGD)2-TAT-Pin1 on differeantiation of ASC into osteoblasts and chondrocytes are being studied.