Analysis of molecular mechanism of tolerance using tardigrade mitochondria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kunieda Takekazu  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10463879)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / クマムシ / 乾燥耐性 / プロテオーム / 乾燥休眠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some terrestrial tardigrades exhibit extreme desiccation-tolerance by entering a dehydrated state called anhydrobiosis. Molecular basis of anhydrobiosis remains largely unknown. In this study, we focused on the mitochondria of tardigrades as a simple model to elucidate the molecular basis of desiccation tolerance. Here, we identified two novel heat soluble proteins, which localize in mitochondria and transfection of these genes enhanced the tolerance of human cultured cells against osmotic stresses. Furthermore, we isolated a high purity mitochondrial fraction from tardigrades and comprehensively identified mitochondrial proteins using a shotgun proteomic approach. These proteins are served as good candidates involved in desiccation tolerance of tardigrade mitochondria.