Studies on the Construction of Biocatalysts with the Structural Framework of GPCR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Takatoshi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (30523766)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsタンパク質工学 / 代謝型受容体 / 膜タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Growing number of structures are available for the integral membrane proteins. Especially G protein coupled receptors (GPCRs) are the major family encoded by mammalian genomes and extracellular surfaces of them are diversified and are specific for the respective ligands. While several bacterial and algal paralog proteins of GPCR have the other functions such as channels or pumps, no proteins are found as a seven transmembrane (7-TM) enzyme. Here our team performed first attempts to adapt the 7-TM frameworks to enzymes. Point mutations are done for the two residues of the agonist-binding site of the A2a adenosine receptor and then subtle changes in the affinities for the agonist are observed compared with the intact protein. Together, efforts are also focused on the preparation of GPCRs to visualize the resultant 7-TM catalysts. Through the trials of four other class A GPCRs, we have developed the methodology for large-scale preparations, stability analyses, and crystallizations.