Molecular identity of large protein complexes with potential roles in cooperative regulation of different phases in plant cell cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ito Masaki  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (10242851)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords転写因子複合体 / 細胞周期 / Myb転写因子 / E2F / シロイヌナズナ / DREAM複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proliferation of plant cells should be regulated spatially and temporally during plant organ growth. This regulation largely relies on the proper transcriptional regulation of the cohort of genes with cell cycle-related functions. Among them, two main classes of genes, G1/S- and G2/M-specific genes, are known to be regulated by families of transcription factors, called E2F and MYB3R, respectively. In this study, we first showed that MYB3R and E2F family proteins are present together in the same multi-protein complex in plants, which may be evolutionarily related to the protein complex, known as DREAM complex in animals such as human, fly, and worm. Unlike other organisms, plants specifically express multiple DREAM-like protein complexes that contain different members from E2F and MYB3R families and probably have distinct functions in the cell cycle.