Exploring a novel mechanism regulating differentiation into beige adipocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kioka Noriyuki  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90234179)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脂肪細胞 / コラーゲン / メカノバイオロジー / 褐色脂肪 / 細胞外マトリックス / 褐色脂肪細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been revealed that white adipocytes can transdifferentiate into beige adipocytes, which consume lipids and generate heat. Stiffness of extracellular matrix affects cell fate and behaviors. In this research, we examined the effect of stiffness on the differentiation into beige adipocytes. We found that after induction of the differentiation, white adipocytes on gel substrates (soft) expressed more UCP1 mRNA, beige adipocyte maker, than those on plastic dishes (very rigid). This supports the hypothesis that stiffness affects the differentiation of white adipocytes into beige adipocytes.