Comprehensive screening for ascorbate transporter in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Takahiro  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (60285385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIHIRO Takashi  島根大学生, 物資源科学部, 助教 (40508941)
Research Collaborator TAKEUCHI Takashi
ABE Takuma
Smirnoff Nicholas
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアスコルビン酸輸送体 / シロイヌナズナ / 非光化学消光 / 葉緑体 / アスコルビン酸輸送変異体 / アスコルビン酸 / 輸送機構 / 酵母発現ライブラリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed a comprehensive screening to isolate a novel Arabidopsis mutant which show abnormal recovery for non-photochemical quenching after feeding of ascorbate. We finally obtained at least two novel possibilities by following reasons; they showed low NPQ values after supplementation of ascorbate in the growth medium, and their plastids did not show any histochemical staining by silver nitrate treatment. We also confirmed that the mutants showed no substitution at least in the known causal genes including pht4;4 and npq mutants, strongly suggesting that the obtained mutants are our objectives.