Generation of extrachromosomal elements by the human chromosome pulverization, and its applicaiton to the develoopment of novel episomal vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Noriaki  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (10216096)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsExtrachromosomal / Gene amplificaiton / Double Minutes / Cell technology / Episome vector / 染色体外因子 / 遺伝子増幅 / 組換え蛋白質生産 / 細胞工学 / Double MInutes / エピソーム / ベクター / 異種間細胞融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) We found that the extrachromosomal double minutes (DMs), which was generated by human chromosome pulverization, were derived from several human chromosomal regions where the genes important for cellular growth regulation reside. We also found that such DMs behaved just like the ones generated during human cell malignant transformation. 2) Human DMs was more stably maintained in hypoxic (3% oxygene) culture condition, whereas they were less stable in low-glucose (0.5 g/l) condition. 3) We developed a method to generate extrachromosomal elements by using the inverted repeat of a minimal-essential sequence for replication initiation.