Converting the annual Arabidopsis thaliana to the perennial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Sumire  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (50532131)
Research Collaborator MITSUDA Nobutaka
KIGOSHI Keiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多年生 / 一年生 / 花成 / シロイヌナズナ / 転写因子 / 植物分子育種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed for the identification of new factors and mechanisms which cause the difference between annuals and perennials in plants. We utilized the transgenic Arabidopsis plants which acquired perennial-like features by overexpression of a transcription factor. We found that the perennial-like features were affected by both external factors, such as photoperiod and temperature, and internal factors such as production of splicing variants. These data suggested that this transcription factor function for Arabidopsis plants to properly grow as annuals under the regulation of external and internal factors. We also identified genes required for the transcription factor function to cause perennial-like phenotypes.