Asymmetric induction by using carbocations as a reactive species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KUNISHIMA MUNETAKA  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (10214975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Masanori  金沢大学, 医薬保健研究域薬学系, 准教授 (80453835)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsAsymmetric induction / Carbocations / カルボカチオン / 不斉アルキル化 / 脱離基 / 脱水縮合剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Asymmetric induction utilizing highly reactive carbocations is an attractive and challenging theme. We hypothesized that if an optically active asymmetric ether coordinates to a prochiral carbocation in a face-selective manner, stereoselectivity can be achieved in alkylation of nucleophiles. As a result, we succeeded in development of various reagents that enable to generate carbocationic species available for the study of asymmetric induction. In addition, in a Friedel-Crafts reaction using phenethylcationic species in the presence of an asymmetric ether, we observed asymmetric induction even though the selectivity was insufficient.