Project/Area Number |
26670002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
AKAI SHUJI 大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60192457)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 有機合成化学 / 固定化触媒 / 多孔質無機化合物 / ナノ空間 / メソポーラスシリカ / 動的光学分割 / リパーゼ / バナジウム / 固体触媒 / 触媒活性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Immobilized catalysts have been intensively developed because of their easy handling and work-up as well as reusability; however, few reports have been found on the elucidation of unexplored and useful reactivity that is available only by the immobilization. We have recently devised a new catalyst, V-MPS, in which oxovanadium moieties are immobilized on the inner surface of mesoporous silica (MPS) and found that it is much more reactive than the corresponding homogenous catalyst. In this project, we have disclosed that its high reactivity is due to the inherent polar environment inside the nanosized pores of MPS. We have also expanded the substrate scope of our lipase-catalyzed dynamic kinetic resolution method by the combination with V-MPS having a suitable pore size. Some other new reactions have been developed by best utilizing the unique nano space of V-MPS.