Asymmetric C-H oxidation with a designed self-assembling catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Hamashima Yoshitaka  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40333900)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酸化 / 不斉合成 / イオン対 / マンガン / ラクトン / 位置選択性 / 鉄 / 過酸化水素 / C-H結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we planned to use a concept of chiral ion-pairing to construct unique chiral environment around an oxidation catalyst toward the development of selective C-H oxidation transformations. First, iron or manganese-N5 complexes having chiral counter anions such as chiral phosphates and sulfonates were synthesized. Probably due to slow exchange rate of the counter anion, oxidation was retarded considerably. In contrast, CH oxidation proceeded in using a N4 ligand. When alkane with a carboxylic acid as a directing group was employed, the oxidation occurred at the benzylic position in good yield, affording the corresponding lactones with moderate enantioselectivity.