Research on Asymmetric Catalysis Based on Design and Synthesis of New Chiral Pincer-Type NHC Ligand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Nakada Masahisa  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50198131)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機化学 / 不斉触媒反応 / NHC配位子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established a synthetic method for the bisoxazoline-NHC-Ag(I) complex via concomitant formation of oxazolines and NHC using silver oxide, and the bisoxazoline-NHC-Ag(I) complex were converted to the corresponding pincer-type NHC-metal complexes. The NHC-Cr(III) complex showed no catalytic activity, but the dicationic NHC-Pt(II) complex catalyzed cycloisomerization of a 1,5-ene-yne albeit with low enantioselectivity. We have successfully synthesized a binaphthyl-fused imidazolylidene-AuCl complex and have found that the corresponding cationic complex catalyzes enantioselective cyclization of an ene-yne to afford quantitatively the product with 78% ee. Synthesis of the corresponding pincer-type binaphthyl-fused NHC ligands is now investigation.