Assembly of DNA capsule and sheet based on the syntheses of branched DNA molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Imagawa Hiroahi  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80279116)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機能性分子 / 人工DNA / 分岐型DNA / 包接化合物 / 超分子化学 / 分子カプセル / 三量体DNA / 分子認識 / 蛍光 / インターカレーション / 会合体 / 人工核酸 / 包接 / 分岐型核酸 / 会合体形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The DNA double helix is held together by complementary base pairing stabilized by hydrogen bonds. However, chemical synthesis of a branched form of DNA act as a unit molecule, will facilitate the formation of a variety of nucleic acid structures other than the double helix. In this study, we designed and synthesized novel threefold-symmetric branched DNA molecules containing 1, 3, 5-trisubstituted benzene as a planar central unit. The properties of the synthetic DNA molecules were then studied, which revealed a novel ability of the branched DNA species to complex with guest molecules. Structural properties of the complex were analyzed using spectroscopic measurements as well as computer simulation methods, which demonstrated the formation of a novel three-component complex.