Strategic regulation of molecular ensembles via programmed hybridization of smart catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Naoya  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 主席研究員 (40431887)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機化学 / ハイブリダイゼーション / 触媒 / 分子アンサンブル / 水素結合 / アゾベンゼン / フォールディング / 光異性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Azobenzene derivatives bearing complementary triple hydrogen bonding units on both sides have been designed and synthesized. UV irradiation of trans-compounds induced photoisomerization to cis-compounds, whose structure was characterized by folded globular conformation owing to intramolecular hydrogen bonding interactions. The folded structure was evident by 2D-NMR and size-exclusion chromatography. Structure and length of the linker connecting the azobenzen and the hydrogen bonding units are determinants for successful folding and unfolding. Intriguingly, introduction of a stereogenic center on the linker rendered the folding process enantiosleective, leveraging chiroptical property of the phtoresponsive compounds.