The development of non-enzymatic glucose sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ANZAI Jun-ichi  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40159520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Katsuhiko  東北大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (80400266)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグルコースセンサー / フェニルボロン酸 / フェロセン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-enzymatic glucose sensors without enzymes were developed by modifying the surface of electrodes with glucose-sensitive synthetic molecules.The synthetic molecules are composed of glucose-binding phenylboronic acid moiety and redox-active ferrocene group. Glucose sensors were prepared by immobilizing the compounds on metal electrode. In cyclic voltammetry and differential pulse voltammetry, the modified electrode showed redox waves at approximately 0.3 V, which were sensitive to glucose and fructose at pH 7.0-9.0. The glucose sensors exhibited the electrochemical response to glucose in the concentration range of 1-20 mM, suggesting potential application of the sensors to the determination of blood glucose.