Development of a novel Cherenkov imaging method for evaluating the effect of internal radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hideo Saji  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40115853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Hiroyuki  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50437240)
TEMMA Takashi  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 室長 (90378787)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONO Masahiro  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80336180)
SANO Kohei  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00546476)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイメージング / チェレンコフ光 / 内用放射線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a novel in vivo Cherenkov imaging methods for evaluating the effect of internal radiation therapy. Anti-EGFR monoclonal antibody was labeled with Cu-64 and Y-90, and in vivo Cherenkov imaging was performed in tumor-bearing mice. In vivo biodistribution of radioactivity was detected by Cherenkov imaging for both probes, but for tumor imaging, antibody labeled with Y-90, which has long half-life compared to Cu-64, clearly visualized tumor tissues. Signal intensity in each tissue was correlated with in vivo biodistribution of radioactivity, therefore, Cherenkov imaging has a potential for predicting biodistribution of 90Y-labeled antibody for evaluating the effect of internal radiation therapy.