Project/Area Number |
26670014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Hiroaki 京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90204487)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 構造生物学 / 受容体・膜輸送 / 薬理学 / X線結晶学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We discovered that a repleacement of a Gln residue with Ala in a eukaryotic P-glycoprotein, euP-gp induced an increase of the basal ATP hydrolysis enzyme activity independent with a transport substrate, suggesting the Gln residue plays an important role in the coupling between ATP hydrolysis and active transport. To reveal this proposition, we determined the crystal structure of euP-gp and observed that the Gln residue connects an Ala residue in an alpha-helix of the other subunit by van der Waals force. This interaction may restrict the structural exchange between inward-open and outward-open states of the transporter, allowing to accumulate a torque that drives the reverse structural exchange of the transporter.