Detection of cancer stem cells and minimal invasion by DNP-MRI and hyperspectral enodoscopy redox imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Kenji  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 教授 (00315061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HYODO Fuminori  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 准教授 (10380693)
MURATA Masaharu  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 准教授 (30304744)
HASHIZUME Makoto  九州大学, 医学系研究院, 教授 (90198664)
CUI Lin  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 特任助教 (30717822)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子イメージング / ハイパースペクトル内視鏡 / レドックス / 微小癌浸潤診断 / 癌幹細胞 / ハイパースペクトル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop the non-invasive method for detecting minimal cancer invasion and cancer stem-like cells using hyperspectral endoscopic and DNP-MRI redox (metabolic) imaging technologies.
The eraly diagnosis for minimal disseminated cancers is difficult by conventional MRI, because it is difficult to discriminate the density between small volume of malignant ascites and tissue water components at the early stage of cancer progression. We have herewith met in success to develop the analysis method using DNP-MRI that visualize a minimal volume of malignant ascites as a diagnosis marker for early stage of peritoneal dissemination. Hyperspectral imaging discriminated high vascular flow and low-oxigen concentration in subcutaneous tumors from the surrounding normal counterparts.
These results indicate the potential of DNP-MRI and hyperspectral endoscope imaging as an useful diagnosis modalities for minimal cancer invasion and dissemination.