Molecular mechanisms of Nuclear IkappaB family proteins control immune maturation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MaruYama Takashi  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10622524)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsIkB-zeta / IkBNS / T細胞 / 胸腺 / 成熟 / 核内IkappaBファミリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focus on T cells maturation in the thymus and the role of nuclear IkB-zeta and IkB-NS.
T cell specific IkB-zeta deficient mice show less maturation rate of T cells, because more apoptotic gene expression. On the other hands, T cell maturation rate from IkBNS deficient mice was comparable compared with control mice. Interestingly, T cell specific IkBNS over-expressing mice shows inflammatory phenotype and have problems of T cell maturation.Interestingly, transcriptional activity and mechanisms of IkB-zeta and IkBNS is difference and do not compete against target genes, including IFN-gamma, IL-17A and ELAM-1.