Role of microRNA on innate immune responses against intracellular microbe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yano Tamaki  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50396446)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自然免疫 / 細胞内感染 / miRNA / ウイルス感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For analyzing the function of microRNA in the regulation of innate immune responses against intracellular microbes, such as intracellular bacteria or viruses, we performed next generation sequencing of miRNA in Drosophila. As a result, we identified 5 miRNA and 2 miRNA, expression of which is increased to Listeria or Vesicular stomatitis virus infection, respectively. miR-14, present in common of the both above, functions in autophagic cell death. We further analyzed the fuction of Ref(2)P, an adaptor of the selective autophagy, to show that it is essential against virus infection, and when viruses are orally infected to Drosophila adults, Ref(2)P makes an aggregate in intestinal epithelial cells. These results suggest the importance of Ref(2)P aggregate formation in the innate immune responses against viruses, and its regulation could be a novel target of virus regulation.