Development of cancer stem cells driven by microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2015-2017)
St. Luke's International University (2014)
Principal Investigator
IRIMURA Tatsuro  順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (80092146)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / ZnT1 / モノクローナル抗体 / 大腸がん / 乳がん / フローサイトメトリー / 非対称分裂 / ZnT1、、非対称分裂 / モのクロ-ナル抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer stem cells are important subjects to understand the treatment resistance, latency and recurrence of cancer and to improve therapy. However, it was not easy to identify them in histological and cytological context. The mechanism how they give rise should be investigated with appropriate surface markers, which was not available. We have recently prepared a monoclonal antibody against ZnT1, a cancer stem cell surface marker candidate discovered by genetic analysis. Our specific aim was to visualize the developmental state of cancer stem cells by the use of the antibody. However, after careful investigations conducted under the present project, we concluded that the anti-ZnT1 antibody positive cell population was not identical to cancer stem cell populations identified by other methods. The expression status of this molecule did not correlate with the treatment resistance of cancer. However, we found that the developed monoclonal antibody is useful as a tool to analyze ZnT1.