Transmission of GPCR signals among cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Mitsuru  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (20589858)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsGPCR / ルシフェラーゼ / 細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
G protein coupled receptors (GPCRs) are one of the remarkable targets for the design of therapeutic drugs. Many of screening methods have been developed to identify effective agents for GPCR signaling. We previously developed a bioluminescence measuring system to detect the interaction of GPCR with β-arrestin based on split luciferase fragment complementation. During the observation of bioluminescence, there is one of the hypotheses that GPCR signals transmit among cells.
To demonstrate the hypothesis, we developed new bioluminescence imaging technique for the temporal monitoring of GPCR-β-arrestin interaction in living cells. Simultaneous imaging of GPCR activity and cell movements indicated that GPCR activity linked the stage of cell proliferation.